The Deputy-Chairman of the Parliament, Giorgi Tsereteli met with the representative of the US Embassy
პარასკევი, 27 იანვარი 2012 00:00
6The Deputy-Chairman of the Parliament, Giorgi Tsereteli met with the Deputy Ambassador of the USA, Bridget Brinks. The main topic of the conversation was the urgent issues for Georgia, the ongoing political reforms, preparation for the elections, sundry draft laws, consideration of which will start in the spring. The particular emphasis was made on the draft law "On Nuclear and Radiation Safety”.
ბოლოს განახლდა ორშაბათი, 18 ივნისი 2012 17:41
საქართველოს პარლამენტის თავმჯდომარის, დავით ბაქრაძის შეხვედრა ეროვნულ–დემოკრატიული ინსტიტუტის საქართველოს ოფისის დირექტორთან, ლუის ნავაროსთან
1georgian1საქართველოს პარლამენტის თავმჯდომარე, დავით ბაქრაძე დღეს ეროვნულ–დემოკრატიული ინსტიტუტის (NDI) საქართველოს ოფისის დირექტორს ლუის ნავაროს შეხვდა.
ბოლოს განახლდა ხუთშაბათი, 21 ივნისი 2012 17:13
საქართველოს პარლამენტის თავმჯდომარის, დავით ბაქრაძის შეხვედრა შვეიცარიის საგარეო საქმეთა დეპარტამენტის დელეგაციის წევრებთან