The Speaker of the Parliament, David Usupashvili met with the Head of the Politico-Economic Department of the Embassy of USA to Georgia, Victoria Taylor | Print |
Tuesday, 30 July 2013 14:23
The Speaker of the Parliament, David Usupashvili hosted the Head of the Politico-Economic Department of the Embassy of USA to Georgia, Victoria Taylor. The parties spoke about the ongoing events, future plans as in terms of development of the Parliament, so on necessity of general changes. One of the main topics was the forthcoming Presidential. The Speaker provided the detailed information about the Constitutional changes. Mrs. Taylor expressed her interest in legislative changes implemented. She also was interested in participation of Salome Zurabishvili in the elections.
The Speaker stated that the paragraph shall be withdrawn from the Constitution, prohibiting the person with dual citizenship to occupy the position of the President, Prime Minister and the Speaker of the Parliament though adopitn of the draft requires 2/3 of the nominal list of MPs. “We are interested to allow maximal candidates participating in the elections. If there are any legal leverages within the Constitution and the law, not violating rights of other candidates, we are ready to discuss these issues, including situation on S. Zurabishvili”, - he noted. According to him, such change has been enacted concerning Nino Burdjanadze. “Current legislation prohibited N. Burdjanadze from being nominated as the candidate to the President from her party. We have changed this rule. This is necessity to prevent artificial impediments in the election environment though we are unable to do anything about existence of unsolvable Constitutional problem”, - he stated. V. Taylor will also hold the meeting with the representatives of the political parties, factions and committees.