| The Chair of the Committee on Human Rights and Civil Integration, Eka Beselia and the First Deputy-Chair, Gedevan Popkhadze met with the prisoners of Geguti colony | | Print | |
| Wednesday, 07 August 2013 11:26 |
The Chair of the Committee on Human Rights and Civil Integration, Eka Beselia and the First Deputy-Chair, Gedevan Popkhadze, in order to study the details of the case of the prisoner Levan Kortava, deceased on May 23 and develop the relative report, met with the prisoners of Geguti colony. “2 convicts, participant of the crime according to the investigation, state that they have not committed the crime. They would like to cooperate. As they state, 2 persons from the prisoners of Kutaisi penitentiary have not participated in the crime. There are still many issues to be explored”, - E. Beselia stated. She supposes that another meeting will be necessary and all persons in charge will be punished.