| The Chair of the Committee on European Integration, Victor Dolidze to serve the official visit to Brussels | | Print | |
| Sunday, 01 September 2013 18:27 |
V. Dolidze will hold the official meetings with the representatives of the main political groups of the European Parliament. The bilateral meetings are scheduled to be held with the Counselor of the President of the European Parliament and the representatives of the Social-Democratic Party and EPP. On September 3, V. Dolidze, in capacity of the official reporter, will deliver the speech at the public hearing, organized by the political group of European Conservator Reformers: “Georgia on the way to EU – problems and challenges”. The speech concerns current political situation after 2012 Parliamentary, progress in EU integration and the political plans deriving from the outcomes of Vilnius Summit. The event will be attended by the minority representative, David Darchiashvili.