| The sitting of the Committee on Human Rights and Civil Integration | | Print | |
| Tuesday, 10 September 2013 17:22 |
The fundamental changes to the Constitution, subject to enactment upon the oath by the newly elected President as a result of 2013 Presidential, entailed adoption of the changes to the Code on Imprisonment and the organic law on Deprivation of Property upon Public Needs. These drafts were considered by the Committee. The first Deputy-Chair, Gedevan Popkhadze noted upon discussing the change to the law on Police that enforcement on real property, owned by means of loan or mortgage, shall be suspended till February 1, 2014. “This will enable us to create the data base of the persons with the similar problems and differentiate”, - he stated. The Committee also considered the draft by the Government on changes to the laws on: International Cooperation in the Law-Enforcement Sphere and on Diplomatic Service, also the draft by Vakhtang Khmaladze on change to the organic law on Public Defender.