The meetings of the Speaker of the Parliament, David Usupashvili and the Parliamentary Delegation in PACE | Print |
The Speaker, David Usupashvili spoke about the current new political reality and upcoming Presidential elections at the meetings with the PACE President, Jean-Claude Mignon, the Secretary General of PACE, the Chair of Monitoring Committee and the co-rappoerteurs on Georgia issues in Strasbourg. According to him, the Coalition “Georgian Dream” will maintain unity after the elections. The Speaker also touched upon the readiness of fair municipal elections in 2014. He also spoke about the situation on the occupied territories and the wires by the occupants. The PACE Secretary General gave the positive evaluation to the current situation in Georgia in terms of juridical issues in the report by the Consultant of the Government of Georgia, Thomas Hammarberg “Georgia in transition period”, reflecting the human rights situation in Georgia after 2012 Parliamentary. The parties spoke in details on the issues in the report, to which the Government shall attach attention in the future, namely the problems of minorities. It was noted that CoE will resume observation on the cases against high officials. The positive evaluation was given to the events, planned by the new Government, which are as well reflected in the report. The Delegation members were: Tedo Japaridze, Irakli Chikovani and Giorgi Kandelaki.