The meeting of the Speaker of the Parliament, David Usupashvili with the Chair of the PACE Socialist Group Andreas Gross | Print |
Wednesday, 02 October 2013 11:12
The Speaker, David Usupashvili met with the Chair of the PACE Socialist Group Andreas Gross. The conversation touched upon the main directions of the foreign relations of the new Government, EU integration, Russia-Georgia relations, enlargement of border lines on the occupied territories. European Socialists hope that the pre-election and post-election processes will be held in a democratic way. In the process of restoration of justice, the positive report by Thomas Hammarberg was underlined. The European MPs expressed their hope that the justice in Georgia will not be selective and the offenders will be punished. “The obligations assumed by the new Government is to facilitate institutional democratization in Georgia, the Parliament plays a huge role in legislative changes”, - A. Gross stated. The guests expressed intact support to Georgia.