The joint sitting of the Committees on Sector Economy and Economic Policy and on Human Rights and Civil Integration | Print |
Wednesday, 02 October 2013 18:41
The Committees considered address by 58 MPs on dismissal of the GNCC member, Karlo Kvitaishvili. The initiators introduced the documental evidences and indicated to the concrete ground – membership of political party which under the law on Broadcasting is defined as conflict of interests in case of which the Parliament is entitled to start process of dismissal. The initiators also noted that the requirement to the “high official” under the law on Incompatibility of Interests and Corruption in Public Service is also violated. According to them, the evidences are based on documentation by GNCC and UNM, providing that K. Kvitaishvili was nominated by party list of UNM in 2003 November elections, appointed as CEC member since November 30, 2003, terminated CEC secretary authorities since January 7, 2005, was the representative of UNM since August 6, 2005 till April 24, 20013. K. Kvitaishvili did not agree with the arguments for dismissal and stated that the initiators interpret the law. The Committees held the ballot and supported the initiative. The Sector Economy Committee discussed the candidacies of Giorgi Choladze, Teimuraz Gogoberidze and David Tutberidze by the President to one vacant position of GNCC member and supported submission to the session. The Committee considered the change to the Tax Code, envisaging import of tobacco raw material and articles shall be exempted from tax till January 1, 2015. The Committee discussed the draft organic law on change to the Labor Code to which the article shall be added envisaging duration of working hours and over-time remuneration. The Committee supported the draft.