Gia Jorjoliani Gia Jorjoliani
  • ☎ (Kutaisi)
  • (+99532)2289226
  • ☎ (Tbilisi)
  • (+99532)2281579
  • room (Tbilisi)
  • C-343
  • room (Kutaisi)
  • C-154
  • Date of birth
  • 20-11-1954

9th Term of the Parliament of Georgia (18-11-2016 )

  • Member of the Parliament
  • Election block: Georgian Dream-Democratic Georgia
  • Election form: by Party List

8th Term of the Parliament of Georgia (21-10-2012 - 18-11-2016)

  • Member of the Parliament
  • Election block: "Bidzina Ivanishvili - The Georgian Dream"
  • Election form: by Party List

Education

  • Educational institutions
  • Tbilisi State University
  • Speciality
  • Regional geography of foreign eastern states

Working experience

  • Associated Professor, TSU (2005 - )
  • Scientific Researcher, Head of Division, G. Tsereteli Eastern Sciences Institute, Academy of Sciences (1977 - 2011)

Academic Degree

  • Academic Degree
  • Candidate of Historical Sciences

Faction

  • arrow
    Faction "The Georgian Dream - Social-Democrats" - Chairman of the Faction (21-12-2016 )
  • arrow
    Faction "The Georgian Dream" - Member of the Faction (18-11-2016 - 21-12-2016)
  • arrow
    Faction "The Georgian Dream" - Member of the Faction (21-10-2012 - 18-11-2016)

Committee

  • arrow
    Education, Science And Culture Committee - Member of the Committee (18-11-2016 )
  • arrow
    Sector Economy And Economic Policy Committee - Member of the Committee (18-11-2016 )
  • arrow
    Regional Policy And Self - Government Committee - Member of the Committee (02-04-2015 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    Environmental Protection And Natural Recources Committee - Chairman of the Committee (02-04-2015 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    Environmental Protection And Natural Recources Committee - Member of the Committee (25-03-2015 - 02-04-2015)
  • arrow
    Regional Policy And Self - Government Committee - First Deputy Chairman of the Commitee (22-10-2012 - 02-04-2015)
  • arrow
    Sector Economy And Economic Policy Committee - Member of the Committee (22-10-2012 - 30-03-2015)

Commission

  • arrow
    Steering Commission on Public Consideration of the Constitutional Draft on Changes to the Constitution of Georgia - Member of the Commission (18-09-2015 - 18-11-2016)

Parliamentary Group

  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Kingdom of Denmark - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the United Kingdom of the Great Britain and the North Ireland - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Korea - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Slovenia - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Finland - Chief of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of China - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Finland - Chief of Friendship Group (30-11-2014 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Chile - Member of Friendship Group (30-11-2014 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Finland - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 30-11-2014)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Austria - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Kingdom of Norway - Chief of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Kingdom of Denmark - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Sweden - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of France - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the United States of America - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)

Parliamentary Delegation

  • arrow
    Parliamentary Assembly of the Black Sea Economic Cooperation (PABSEC), Reserve Staff - Member of the Parliamentary Delegation (29-12-2016 )
  • arrow
    EU (Georgia-EU Parliamentary Association Committee) Reserve Staff - Member of the Parliamentary Delegation (28-10-2015 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    EuroNest (EaP) Parliamentary Assembly, Main Staff - Member of the Parliamentary Delegation (21-11-2012 - 18-11-2016)

Parliamentary Council

  • arrow
    Member of the Council (17-02-2016 - 18-11-2016)