Zviad Kvachantiradze Zviad Kvachantiradze
  • ☎ (Kutaisi)
  • (+99532)2289145
  • ☎ (Tbilisi)
  • (+99532)2281157
  • room (Tbilisi)
  • C-317
  • room (Kutaisi)
  • C-201
  • Date of birth
  • 07-07-1965

9th Term of the Parliament of Georgia (18-11-2016 )

  • Member of the Parliament
  • Election block: Georgian Dream-Democratic Georgia
  • Election form: by Party List

8th Term of the Parliament of Georgia (23-10-2015 - 18-11-2016)

  • Leader of the Parliamentary Majority

8th Term of the Parliament of Georgia (21-10-2012 - 18-11-2016)

  • Member of the Parliament
  • Election block: "Bidzina Ivanishvili - The Georgian Dream"
  • Election form: by Majority
  • Ozurgeti

Education

  • Educational institutions
  • Yaroslavl State University
  • Speciality
  • History
  • Educational institutions
  • Carl Duisberg Koleg (College)
  • Speciality
  • Social Market Economy

Working experience

  • Head of the Council of Europe Division, Ministry of Foreign Affairs; Consul General of Georgia (Istanbul, Turkey) (2004 - 2009)
  • Secretary General of TRAECA Intergovernmental Commission (Baku, Azerbaijan), Member of Transport Committee of the United Nations Economic Commission for Europe (UNECE) (2000 - 2004)
  • Head of the staff of the Ministry, Head of Eurointegration and International Relations Department, Ministry of Transport (1996 - 2000)
  • Advisor in State Chancellery of Georgia (1996)
  • Advisor/Governmental Intern, German Economy Service Publishing House (DWD Verlags Haus) (Cologne, Germany) (1995)
  • Advisor/Governmental Intern, Wienand and Heimbuechel Publicistic and Communication Company (Wienand & Heimbuechel GmbH) (Cologne, Germany) (1995)
  • Governmental Intern of Political Contacts and PR Department, Ministerial Office, German Federal Ministry of Foreign Affairs (Bonn, Germany) (1994 - 1995)
  • Project Director of Tbilisi Public Relations Centre (1993 - 1994)
  • Co-President of Tbilisi Patron Club (1991 - 1993)
  • Project Manager of International Centre for Science and Culture “World Lab” (1990 - 1991)

Qualifications

  • Training Program for Country Leaders of Eastern Europe (Federal Republic of Germany) (01-04-1994)
  • British Council Training Program in English Langguage (Azerbaijan) (01-01-2001)

Faction

  • arrow
    Faction "The Georgian Dream" - Member of the Faction (18-11-2016 )
  • arrow
    Faction "The Georgian Dream" - Member of the Faction (21-10-2012 - 18-11-2016)

Committee

  • arrow
    Foreign Relations Committee - Member of the Committee (18-11-2016 )
  • arrow
    Diaspora And Caucasus Issues Committee - Chairman of the Committee (18-11-2016 )
  • arrow
    Committee On European Integration - Member of the Committee (03-12-2012 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    Foreign Relations Committee - First Deputy Chairman of the Commitee (22-10-2012 - 18-11-2016)

Commission

  • arrow
    Member of the Commission (19-03-2018 )

Parliamentary Group

  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Italy - Member of Friendship Group (05-04-2017 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Swiss Confederation - Member of Friendship Group (05-04-2017 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Austria - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Azerbaijan - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the United States of America - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Federal Republic of Germany - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the United Kingdom of the Great Britain and the North Ireland - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Kingdom of Spain - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Turkey - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of India - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Islamic Republic of Iran - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Ireland - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Greece - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the State of Israel - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of France - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Slovakia - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Armenia - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Poland - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Portugal - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Sweden - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Austria - Member of Friendship Group (30-11-2014 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Azerbaijan - Member of Friendship Group (30-11-2014 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Belarus - Member of Friendship Group (30-11-2014 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Kingdom of Spain - Member of Friendship Group (30-11-2014 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Estonia - Member of Friendship Group (30-11-2014 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the State of Israel - Member of Friendship Group (30-11-2014 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Italy - Member of Friendship Group (30-11-2014 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Latvia - Member of Friendship Group (30-11-2014 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Peru - Member of Friendship Group (30-11-2014 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Greece - Member of Friendship Group (30-11-2014 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Sweden - Member of Friendship Group (30-11-2014 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Swiss Confederation - Member of Friendship Group (30-11-2014 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Ecuador - Chief of Friendship Group (21-03-2014 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Turkey - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of France - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Commonwealth of Australia - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of India - Chief of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Federal Republic of Germany - Chief of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the United States of America - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the United Kingdom of the Great Britain and the North Ireland - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Costa Rica - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)

Parliamentary Delegation

  • arrow
    Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE), Main Staff - Member of the Parliamentary Delegation (29-12-2016 )
  • arrow
    Parliamentary Assembly of Francophonic Countries, Main Staff - Member of the Parliamentary Delegation (04-03-2016 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    EU (Georgia-EU Parliamentary Association Committee) Main Staff - Head of the Parliamentary Delegation (28-10-2015 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    PACE, Reserve Staff - Member of the Parliamentary Delegation (12-06-2015 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    EU (Georgia-EU Parliamentary Association Committee) Main Staff - Member of the Parliamentary Delegation (12-06-2015 - 28-10-2015)
  • arrow
    EU (Georgia-EU Parliamentary Association Committee) Reserve Staff - Member of the Parliamentary Delegation (29-04-2015 - 12-06-2015)
  • arrow
    EU (Georgia-EU Parliamentary Cooperation Committee), Reserve staff - Member of the Parliamentary Delegation (04-03-2015 - 29-04-2015)
  • arrow
    PACE, Main Staff - Member of the Parliamentary Delegation (26-12-2014 - 12-06-2015)
  • arrow
    PABSEC, Main Staff - Member of the Parliamentary Delegation (21-11-2012 - 04-03-2015)
  • arrow
    Parliamentary Assembly of Francophonic Countries, Main Staff - Head of the Parliamentary Delegation (21-11-2012 - 04-03-2016)

Parliamentary Council

  • arrow
    Council of Treasurers - Member of the Council (05-11-2015 - 18-11-2016)