George Volski George Volski
  • ☎ (Kutaisi)
  • (+99532)2289056
  • ☎ (Tbilisi)
  • (+99532)2281158
  • room (Tbilisi)
  • A-109
  • room (Kutaisi)
  • C-513
  • Date of birth
  • 18-01-1957

9th Term of the Parliament of Georgia (18-11-2016 )

  • Deputy-Chairman of the Parliament

9th Term of the Parliament of Georgia (18-11-2016 )

8th Term of the Parliament of Georgia (21-10-2012 - 18-11-2016)

  • Member of the Parliament
  • Election block: "Bidzina Ivanishvili - The Georgian Dream"
  • Election form: by Party List

8th Term of the Parliament of Georgia (21-10-2012 - 18-11-2016)

  • Deputy Chairman of Leader of the Parliamentary Majority

Bureau of Majoritarian MP

  • Address
  • 42/11 Marjanishvili st, Tbilisi
  • Bureau Phone Number
  • 2959975
  • Reception Days
  • By appointment

Education

  • Educational institutions
  • Tbilisi State University
  • Speciality
  • Science of Commodities and Trade Organisation for Industrial Goods

Working experience

  • Reserve of Diplomatic Service, Ministry of Foreign Affairs (2007 - 2011)
  • Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia, Ambassador at Large (2006 - 2007)
  • Deputy State Minister on Conflict Resolutions Issues (2004 - 2006)
  • Special Assistant to the Secretary of the National Security Council (SNSC) (2003 - 2004)
  • Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia: Counselor of the Permanent Mission of Georgia to the UN, Head of the UN Issues Department at the Ministry, Deputy Representative at the Permanent Mission of Georgia to the UN (1993 - 2003)
  • Deputy Head of Foreign Relations Department of Cabinet of Ministers of Georgia (1993 - 1993)
  • Deputy, Acting Representative of the Government of Georgia to the Russian Federation (1991 - 1993)
  • State Employment Fund of Georgia, Head of the Chancellery (1991 - 1991)
  • Confederation of Independent Professional Unions of Georgia, Head of the Organizational Department (1990 - 1991)
  • District, Municipal and Central Communist Party Committees of Georgia, Instructor (1984 - 1990)
  • Central Office of the Ministry of Trade of Georgia, Economist (1979 - 1984)
  • Information Calculating Center of Ministry of Trade of Georgia, Engineer (1978 - 1979)

Faction

  • arrow
    Faction "The Georgian Dream" - Member of the Faction (18-11-2016 )
  • arrow
    Faction "The Georgian Dream" - Chairman of the Faction (16-11-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    Faction "The Georgian Dream" - Member of the Faction (21-10-2012 - 16-11-2013)

Committee

  • arrow
    Foreign Relations Committee - Member of the Committee (18-11-2016 )
  • arrow
    Foreign Relations Committee - Member of the Committee (06-12-2012 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    Foreign Relations Committee - Deputy Chairman of the Committee (22-10-2012 - 06-12-2012)
  • arrow
    Committee On European Integration - Member of the Committee (22-10-2012 - 18-11-2016)

Commission

  • arrow
    Temporary Commission on Territorial Integrity Issues - Member of the Commission (01-03-2017 )
  • arrow
    Steering Commission on NATO PA Spring Session (May 26-19, 2017) - Member of the Commission (01-03-2017 - 29-05-2017)
  • arrow
    State Constitutional Commission - Member of the Commission (23-12-2016 - 04-05-2017)
  • arrow
    Steering Commission on Public Consideration of the Constitutional Draft on Changes to the Constitution of Georgia - Member of the Commission (18-03-2016 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    Temporary Commission on Territorial Integrity Issues - Chairman of the Commission (21-11-2012 - 18-11-2016)

Parliamentary Group

  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the United States of America - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of New Zealand - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Kingdom of Denmark - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Kingdom of Spain - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Cyprus - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Armenia - Chief of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Poland - Chief of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Swiss Confederation - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan - Member of Friendship Group (16-09-2015 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Federation of Malaysia - Member of Friendship Group (01-05-2015 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the United Kingdom of the Great Britain and the North Ireland - Member of Friendship Group (30-11-2014 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Chile - Member of Friendship Group (30-11-2014 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of North Caucasus Republics - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Argentina - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the United Kingdom of the Great Britain and the North Ireland - Chief of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 30-11-2014)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Moldova - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Swiss Confederation - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Poland - Chief of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Czech Republic - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Cyprus - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)

Parliamentary Delegation

  • arrow
    OSCE Parliamentary Assembly, Reserve Staff - Member of the Parliamentary Delegation (29-12-2016 )
  • arrow
    Inter-Parliamentary Union (IPU), Main Staff - Member of the Parliamentary Delegation (29-12-2016 )
  • arrow
    EU (Georgia-EU Parliamentary Association Committee) Main Staff - Member of the Parliamentary Delegation (28-10-2015 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    EU (Georgia-EU Parliamentary Association Committee) Reserve Staff - Member of the Parliamentary Delegation (12-06-2015 - 28-10-2015)
  • arrow
    EU (Georgia-EU Parliamentary Association Committee) Main Staff - Member of the Parliamentary Delegation (29-04-2015 - 12-06-2015)
  • arrow
    EuroNest (EaP) Parliamentary Assembly, Reserve Staff - Member of the Parliamentary Delegation (04-03-2015 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    NATO PA, Reserve Staff - Member of the Parliamentary Delegation (04-03-2015 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    OSCE PA, Main Staff - Member of the Parliamentary Delegation (05-02-2015 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    EU (Georgia-EU Parliamentary Cooperation Committee), Main staff - Member of the Parliamentary Delegation (21-11-2012 - 29-04-2015)

other

  • arrow
    The Parliamentary Assembly of Georgia and Republic of Poland - Head of the delegation (20-04-2018 )
  • arrow
    Trust Group - Member of the Trust Group (10-12-2015 - 18-11-2016)