Roman Gotsiridze Roman Gotsiridze
  • ☎ (Kutaisi)
  • (+99532)2289247
  • ☎ (Tbilisi)
  • (+99532)2281252
  • room (Tbilisi)
  • C-512
  • room (Kutaisi)
  • C-121
  • Date of birth
  • 16-12-1955

9th Term of the Parliament of Georgia (18-11-2016 )

  • Member of the Parliament
  • Election block: "The United National Movement"
  • Election form: by Party List

6th Term of the Parliament of Georgia (22-04-2004 - 22-03-2005)

  • Member of the Parliament
  • Election block: National Movement – Democrats
  • Election form: by Party List

Education

  • Educational institutions
  • Tbilisi State University
  • Speciality
  • Industrial Planning

Working experience

  • Black Sea International University, professor, Head of Economic Study Center (2014 - )
  • Economic Development Center of Georgia, Chair (2014 - )
  • Advisory to the President on Economic Issues, Secretary of the Economic Council (2007 - 2013)
  • National Bank of Georgia, President (2005 - 2007)
  • Private Property Protection League, President (1996 - 1998)
  • Investment Fund “Georgian Capital”, Supervisory Board, Chair (1995 - 1996)
  • Deputy Prime Minister of the Government of Georgia (1992 - 1993)
  • Tbilisi State University, Docent lecturer (1989 - 1990)
  • Tbilisi State University, Senior Sepcialist (1987 - 1989)
  • Tbilisi State University, Junior Specialist (1984 - 1987)
  • Tbilisi State University, Student (1977 - 1982)
  • Military Service (1974 - 1976)

Academic Degree

  • Academic Degree
  • Candidate of Economic Sciences
  • Academic Degree
  • Docent of the Department of Industry and Agrarian Economy

Faction

  • arrow
    Faction "National Movement" - Chairman of the Faction (20-01-2017 )
  • arrow
    Faction “European Georgia - for Better Future” - Member of the Faction (13-01-2017 - 20-01-2017)
  • arrow
    Faction "National Movement for Georgia’s Advancement" - Member of the Faction (18-11-2016 - 13-01-2017)
  • arrow
    Member of the Faction (24-04-2004 - 22-03-2005)

Committee

  • arrow
    Budget And Finance Committee - Deputy Chairman of the Committee (15-02-2017 )
  • arrow
    Sector Economy And Economic Policy Committee - Member of the Committee (09-02-2017 )
  • arrow
    Budget And Finance Committee - Member of the Committee (09-02-2017 - 15-02-2017)
  • arrow
    Budget And Finance Committee - Deputy Chairman of the Committee (21-11-2016 - 13-01-2017)
  • arrow
    Sector Economy And Economic Policy Committee - Member of the Committee (18-11-2016 - 13-01-2017)
  • arrow
    Budget And Finance Committee - Member of the Committee (18-11-2016 - 21-11-2016)
  • arrow
    Budget And Finance Committee - Chairman of the Committee (23-04-2004 - 22-03-2005)

Commission

  • arrow
    Member of the Commission (19-03-2018 )
  • arrow
    Interim Commission on Financial Audit of State Audit Service for 2017 - Member of the Commission (07-03-2018 )
  • arrow
    Interim Commission of Financial Audit of State Audit Service for 2016 - Member of the Commission (10-03-2017 - 16-06-2017)
  • arrow
    Temporary Commission on Territorial Integrity Issues - Member of the Commission (01-03-2017 )
  • arrow
    Steering Commission on NATO PA Spring Session (May 26-19, 2017) - Member of the Commission (01-03-2017 - 29-05-2017)
  • arrow
    Member of the Commission (09-12-2004 - 22-03-2005)

Parliamentary Group

  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Kingdom of Belgium - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Federal Republic of Germany - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Kingdom of Denmark - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Estonia - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Turkey - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Japan - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Ireland - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Kingdom of the Netherlands - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of China - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 )

Parliamentary Delegation

  • arrow
    Member of the Parliamentary Delegation (13-08-2004 - 22-03-2005)

Parliamentary Council

  • arrow
    Council of Treasurers - Member of the Council (21-03-2017 )

other

  • arrow
    Head of the Budgetary Office (15-07-1999 - 22-04-2004)
  • arrow
    Head of the Budgetary Office (18-02-1998 - 15-07-1999)