Salome Samadashvili Salome Samadashvili
  • ☎ (Kutaisi)
  • (+99532)2289108
  • ☎ (Tbilisi)
  • (+99532)2281223
  • room (Tbilisi)
  • C-421
  • room (Kutaisi)
  • C-131
  • Date of birth
  • 02-04-1976

9th Term of the Parliament of Georgia (18-11-2016 )

  • Member of the Parliament
  • Election block: "The United National Movement"
  • Election form: by Party List

6th Term of the Parliament of Georgia (22-04-2004 - 16-06-2005)

  • Member of the Parliament
  • Election block: National Movement – Democrats
  • Election form: by Party List

Education

  • Educational institutions
  • Allegheny College
  • Speciality
  • Political sciences and phylosophy
  • Educational institutions
  • Central University College
  • Speciality
  • Constitutional Law
  • Educational institutions
  • University of America
  • Speciality
  • Public administration

Working experience

  • University of Georgia, International Relations and Political Sciences Department, Director (2016 - )
  • University of Georgia, guest lecturer (2015 - )
  • US NDI Libya Parliamentary Program, Director (2014 - 2015)
  • Martens Center for European Studies, honorary researcher (2013 - 2014)
  • Georgian Mission to EU, Head, Ambassador of Georgia to Belgium and Luxemburg (2005 - 2013)
  • NDI, Head of the Parliamentary Program (2002 - 2004)
  • International Center for Education and Arts, program specialist (2001)
  • Washington University, USA, Assistant to the Professor (2000 - 2001)
  • Embassy of Georgia to USA, Chief of Chancellery (1998)
  • Monterey Institute of International Studies, Herbert Scoville Fellow (1997 - 1998)

Awards

  • The Presidential Order of Excellence (01-11-2011)

Faction

  • arrow
    Faction "National Movement" - Deputy Chairperson of the Faction (20-01-2017 )
  • arrow
    Faction “European Georgia - for Better Future” - Member of the Faction (13-01-2017 - 20-01-2017)
  • arrow
    Faction "National Movement for Georgia’s Advancement" - Member of the Faction (18-11-2016 - 13-01-2017)
  • arrow
    Member of the Faction (24-04-2004 - 16-06-2005)

Committee

  • arrow
    Foreign Relations Committee - Deputy Chairperson of the Committee (13-02-2017 )
  • arrow
    Legal Issues Committee - Member of the Committee (09-02-2017 )
  • arrow
    Foreign Relations Committee - Member of the Committee (09-02-2017 - 13-02-2017)
  • arrow
    Foreign Relations Committee - Deputy Chairperson of the Committee (21-11-2016 - 13-01-2017)
  • arrow
    Committee On European Integration - Member of the Committee (18-11-2016 - 13-01-2017)
  • arrow
    Foreign Relations Committee - Member of the Committee (18-11-2016 - 21-11-2016)
  • arrow
    Foreign Relations Committee - Deputy Chairperson of the Committee (26-04-2004 - 16-06-2005)

Commission

  • arrow
    State Constitutional Commission - Member of the Commission (23-12-2016 - 21-04-2017)

Parliamentary Group

  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the United States of America - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Kingdom of Belgium - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of France - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Italy - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Kingdom of the Netherlands - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 )

Parliamentary Delegation

  • arrow
    EU-Georgia Parliamentary Association Committee, Main Staff - Member of the Parliamentary Delegation (29-12-2016 )
  • arrow
    EuroNest Parliamentary Assembly, Main Staff - Member of the Parliamentary Delegation (29-12-2016 )
  • arrow
    Parliamentary Assembly of Francophonie (APF), Main Staff - Member of the Parliamentary Delegation (29-12-2016 )
  • arrow
    Member of the Parliamentary Delegation (15-06-2004 - 16-06-2005)

other

  • arrow
    The Parliamentary Assembly of the Parliaments of Georgia, Moldova and Ukraine - Member of the delegation (21-09-2018 )