Archil Talakvadze Archil Talakvadze
  • ☎ (Tbilisi)
  • (+99532)2281070
  • room (Tbilisi)
  • B-206
  • Date of birth
  • 16-01-1983

9th Term of the Parliament of Georgia (25-06-2019 )

  • Chairman of the Parliament

9th Term of the Parliament of Georgia (18-11-2016 - 24-06-2019)

  • Leader of the Parliamentary Majority

9th Term of the Parliament of Georgia (18-11-2016 )

Bureau of Majoritarian MP

  • Address
  • 1 Merab Kostava st, Ozurgeti
  • Bureau Phone Number
  • 577617575
  • Reception Days
  • Everyday

Education

  • Educational institutions
  • Tbilisi State Medical University
  • Speciality

Working experience

  • Ministry of Internal Affairs, Deputy-Minister (2014 - 2016)
  • Ministry of Corrections, Deputy-Minister (2012 - 2014)
  • G3, USAID, Deputy Director (2011 - 2012)
  • Office of the Public Defender, Advisor on Management Issues (2010)
  • Office of the Public Defender, Advisor (2008 - 2009)
  • Office of the Public Defender, project manager (2007 - 2008)
  • USAID, project coordinator (2006 - 2007)

Faction

  • arrow
    Faction "The Georgian Dream" - Member of the Faction (18-11-2016 )

Committee

  • arrow
    Budget And Finance Committee - Member of the Committee (18-11-2016 - 25-06-2019)
  • arrow
    Foreign Relations Committee - Member of the Committee (18-11-2016 - 25-06-2019)

Commission

  • arrow
    Chairman of the Commission (03-09-2019 )
  • arrow
    Chairman of the Commission (03-09-2019 )
  • arrow
    Member of the Commission (06-06-2018 - 05-09-2018)
  • arrow
    Steering Commission on NATO PA Spring Session (May 26-19, 2017) - Member of the Commission (01-03-2017 - 29-05-2017)
  • arrow
    State Constitutional Commission - Member of the Commission (23-12-2016 - 04-05-2017)

Parliamentary Group

  • arrow
    Trust Group - Member of the Trust Group (02-11-2017 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Commonwealth of Australia - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 - 20-12-2019)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the United States of America - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 - 20-12-2019)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Kingdom of Belgium - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 - 20-12-2019)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Federal Republic of Germany - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 - 20-12-2019)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Kingdom of Denmark - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 - 20-12-2019)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Kingdom of Spain - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 - 20-12-2019)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Estonia - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 - 20-12-2019)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Turkmenistan - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 - 20-12-2019)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Japan - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 - 20-12-2019)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of India - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 - 20-12-2019)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Islamic Republic of Iran - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 - 20-12-2019)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the State of Israel - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 - 20-12-2019)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Italy - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 - 20-12-2019)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Cyprus - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 - 20-12-2019)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Federation of Malaysia - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 - 20-12-2019)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Greece - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 - 20-12-2019)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia - Chief of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 - 20-12-2019)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Kuwait - Chief of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 - 20-12-2019)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Sweden - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 - 20-12-2019)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Czech Republic - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 - 20-12-2019)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of China - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 - 20-12-2019)

Parliamentary Delegation

  • arrow
    Inter-Parliamentary Union (IPU), Main Staff - Head of the Parliamentary Delegation (01-10-2019 )
  • arrow
    Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE), Main Staff - Member of the Parliamentary Delegation (02-04-2019 - 01-10-2019)
  • arrow
    EuroNest Parliamentary Assembly, Main Staff - Member of the Parliamentary Delegation (02-04-2019 - 01-10-2019)
  • arrow
    EU-Georgia Parliamentary Association Committee, Main Staff - Member of the Parliamentary Delegation (02-04-2019 - 01-10-2019)
  • arrow
    NATO Parliamentary Assembly, Main Staff - Member of the Parliamentary Delegation (29-12-2016 - 01-10-2019)
  • arrow
    OSCE Parliamentary Assembly, Main Staff - Member of the Parliamentary Delegation (29-12-2016 - 01-10-2019)

Parliamentary Council

  • arrow
    Parliamentary Standing Council of Open Government - Member of the Council (27-06-2019 )
  • arrow
    Council of Treasurers - Member of the Council (22-11-2016 - 02-07-2019)

other

  • arrow
    The Parliamentary Assembly of the Parliaments of Georgia, Moldova and Ukraine - Head of the delegation (01-10-2019 )
  • arrow
    LEPL „Research Centre of the Parliament“ - Head of the Council (27-06-2019 )
  • arrow
    Joint Coordination Council - Member of the Council (18-04-2018 - 20-04-2018)